English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
initialism [correct]
DEF: An abbreviation made up of the initial letters of the components of the full form of a designation or from syllables of the full form, and pronounced letter by letter.
OBS: initialism : term used in the TERMIUM Guide.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
sigle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la siglaison qui, à la différence de l'acronyme, ne se prononce pas comme un seul mot.
OBS: sigle : terme utilisé dans le Guide TERMIUM.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
sigla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF