English (Orbital Stations)
dosimetry telescope [correct, officially approved]; DOSTEL [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: DOSTEL as a telescope is used for the measurement of time dependent LET [Linear Energy Transfer] spectra separately for galactic cosmic particles and trapped particles in different directions at defined shielding locations. DOSTEL is used as reference instrument for the MDUs [Mobile Dosimetry Units]. The MDUs are designed as small lightweight personal dosimeters but may be used also at different locations inside the spacecraft. The measurement set is completed by an onboard small compact TLD-Reader [Thermoluminescence Dosimetry] for the study of spatial distribution and time dependence of absorbed doses and for neutron dose measurements. The whole dosimetry set shall be used for routine environmental, individual and EVA [Extra Vehicular Activity] dosimetry. The single detector systems complement each other in their recording characteristics.
OBS: DOSTEL :initialism for DOSimetry TELescope.
OBS: dosimetric telescope; DOSTEL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
télescope dédié à la dosimétrie [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; DOSTEL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: télescope dédié à la dosimétrie; DOSTEL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).