English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution; Telecommunications)
local delivery unit [correct]; LDU [correct]
DEF: A combination of the last three characters (numeric-alpha-numeric) of a postal code, representing a specific point or set of points of call located within a forward sortation area.
OBS: In urban areas, the last three digits [of the LDU] may indicate a specific city block (one side of a street between two intersecting streets), a single building or, in some cases, a large-volume mail receiver. In rural areas, the last three digits, together with the forward sortation area [segment], identify a specific rural community.
OBS: local delivery unit; LDU : term and initialism used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier; Télécommunications)
unité de distribution locale [correct, feminine noun]; UDL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison des trois derniers caractères d'un code postal (numérique-alpha-numérique), représentant un endroit précis ou un ensemble de points de remise situés dans une région de tri d’acheminement.
OBS: En milieu urbain, les trois derniers caractères [de l'UDL] peuvent désigner une section de rue (un côté d’une rue, entre deux intersections), un édifice ou, dans certains cas, un gros destinataire de courrier. En milieu rural, lorsqu’ils sont combinés [au segment de] la région de tri d’acheminement, les trois derniers caractères désignent une collectivité rurale précise.
OBS: unité de distribution locale; UDL : terme et sigle en usage à Postes Canada.