English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
group mailbox [correct]; GMB [correct]; group mail box [correct]; group box
DEF: [A] large metal box containing ten individual compartments that can be separately locked for serving a concentration of customers on a rural route, suburban service or fringes of letter carrier delivery areas.
CONT: Delivery equipment upgrade (e.g. conversion from a group mailbox to a community mailbox receptacle.)
OBS: group mailbox; GMB : term and initialism used at Canada Post.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
boîte postale multiple [correct, feminine noun]; BPM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande boîte en acier contenant dix compartiments individuels [à serrure attribués à des] clients d'une route rurale[,] d'un service suburbain [ou d'une zone située en périphérie de secteurs de livraison par facteurs].
CONT: Mise à niveau du matériel de livraison (p. ex. passage d’une boîte postale multiple à une boîte postale communautaire).
OBS: boîte postale multiple; BPM : terme et sigle en usage à Postes Canada.