English (General Vocabulary)
in other words [correct]; IOW [correct]; iow [correct]
DEF: [A phrase] that is used to introduce an explanation that is simpler that the one given earlier.
OBS: IOW :Initialism used in e-mails and text messaging.
French (Vocabulaire général)
autrement dit [correct]; en d'autres mots [correct]; en d'autres termes [correct]
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
en otras palabras