English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
formatting [correct, standardized]; formating [correct]
DEF: [The] initialization of a data medium such that a particular computer system can store data in and subsequently retrieve data from the medium.
OBS: formatting: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
formatage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Initialisation d'un support de données permettant le stockage et l'extraction des données dans un système informatique particulier.
OBS: formatage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
formateado [masculine noun]