English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape retension
CONT: The tape retension function performs an initialization task on the tape cartridge. This creates an even tension profile throughout the tape pack.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
initialisation de la tension de bande [proposal, feminine noun]