English (Spacecraft)
satellite initialization [correct, officially approved]; satellite initialisation [correct]
OBS: Spacecraft initialisation consists in switching on the sensors that is the GPS [Global Positioning System], the magnetometer, the gyro and the sun sensor.
OBS: satellite initialization : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
mise en service du satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; initialisation du satellite [feminine noun]
CONT: L'initialisation du satellite consiste à [mettre sous tension] les senseurs tels le GPS [système mondial de localisation], le magnétomètre, le gyro et le capteur solaire.
OBS: mise en service du satellite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Mise en service du GPS, du suiveur solaire, du suiveur stellaire, du système bout en bout du satellite.