English (Programming Languages)
algorithm content element [correct]
CONT: For all of these algorithms specified below, an initialization vector(IV) is required that is encoded with the cipher text. For user specified block encryption algorithms, the IV, if any, could be specified as being with the cipher data, as an algorithm content element, or elsewhere.
OBS: algorithm content element: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
élément de contenu d'algorithme [masculine noun]