English (Informatics)
initialization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operations required for setting a functional unit to a starting state, before the use of a data medium, or before implementation of a process.
OBS: initialization : term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Informatique)
initialisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations préalables nécessaires au démarrage d'une unité fonctionnelle, à l'utilisation d'un support de données ou à la mise en oeuvre d'un processus.
OBS: initialisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Informática)
inicialización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento llevado a cabo al comienzo de un programa o subrutina para verificar que todos los indicadores y constantes se adapten a las condiciones y valores determinados, con anterioridad a la ejecución de la rutina.