English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
whole angle [correct]
CONT: Another reason to believe the spacecraft experienced high body rates is that the gyros-all three axes independently-were found in Whole Angle Mode (WAM) when the spacecraft was recovered. This mode is entered when the gyro’s normal strap-down mode (a locked force-to-rebalance loop) cannot be maintained; this occurs when body rates exceed about 11°/s ...
OBS: whole angle mode : A mode of single-axis operation in which the pickoff output is a measure of the net angle of rotation since initialization.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
angle total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope est un appareil capable de fournir une direction physique de référence et, corrélativement, une information de rotation angulaire, sous forme d'un écart angulaire, ou d'un angle total [...] compris entre 0 et 360°, vis-à-vis d'un référentiel absolu ou «inertiel».