English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
initialization [correct]
DEF: The abbreviation of a complex designation by retaining only the initials of the component words.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
siglaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abréviation d'une désignation complexe aux initiales de ses composants.