English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
initialize the inertial navigation system [correct]; initialize the inertial system [correct]
OBS: [The] thesis presents a new approach for the initialization process (initial alignment and calibration) of strapdown inertial navigation systems for air launched tactical missiles operating in an unaided inertial navigation mode... Prelaunch aircraft maneuvers measured by the inertial navigation system of the aircraft provide the necessary training data for the Neural Network for the missile navigation system that initializes the missile’s inertial navigation system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
initialiser la centrale [correct]; initialiser le système de navigation inertiel; initialiser la centrale inertielle
OBS: Alignement et initialisation de la centrale [inertielle] : la deuxième opération consiste à aligner la plate-forme sur les directions stellaires, ou encore aligner les axes plate-forme Xp, Yp, Zp sur les axes absolus.