English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
format [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Initialize a data medium such that a particular computer system can store data in and subsequently retrieve data from the medium.
OBS: format: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
formater [correct, standardized]
DEF: Initialiser un support de données pour permettre le stockage et l'extraction des données dans un système informatique particulier.
OBS: formater : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
formatear [correct]