English (Operating Systems (Software); Air Traffic Control)
link establishment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which an aircraft and a ground LME [link management entity] discover each other, determine to communicate with each other, decide upon the communication parameters, create a link and initialize its state before beginning communications.
OBS: link establishment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Circulation et trafic aériens)
établissement de liaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui permet à un aéronef et à une LME [entité de gestion de liaison] sol de se détecter mutuellement, décider de communiquer, déterminer les paramètres de communication à utiliser, créer une liaison et initialiser leur état avant d'entamer la communication.
OBS: établissement de liaison : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Control de tránsito aéreo)
establecimiento del enlace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso por el cual una aeronave y un LME [entidad de gestión de enlace] de tierra se descubren mutuamente, determinan que han de comunicarse entre sí, deciden acerca de los parámetros de la comunicación, crean un enlace e inicializan su estado antes de empezar las comunicaciones.
OBS: establecimiento del enlace: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).