English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood tidal delta [correct]; flood delta [correct]
DEF: ... an accumulation of sand on the shoreward sided of an inlet.
OBS: [Flood tidal deltas] are initially formed during storm surges and maintained by flood currents.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
delta de flot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les courants de marée descendante (jusant) sont plus faibles que les courants de marée montante (flot), un delta de flot constitué de sédiments marins pourra prograder dans la lagune centrale de l'estuaire.