English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Legal Profession: Organization)
King’s Counsel [correct]; K.C. [correct]; Queen’s Counsel [correct]; Q.C. [correct]; Q.C.; Her Majesty’s Counsel learned in the law [former designation, correct]
OBS: [Designation that] honours lawyers who demonstrate exemplary service to the Canadian justice system.
OBS: The initials "K. C. "or "Q. C. "are placed after the name.
OBS: Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation and initials will be "King's Counsel"/"K. C. "or "Queen's Counsel"/"Q. C. "
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Organisation de la profession (Droit))
conseiller du roi [correct, masculine noun]; c.r. [correct, masculine noun]; conseillère du roi [correct, feminine noun]; c.r. [correct, feminine noun]; c.r.; conseil du roi [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; c.r. [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; c.r.; conseiller de la reine [correct, masculine noun]; c.r. [correct, masculine noun]; c.r.; conseillère de la reine [correct, feminine noun]; c.r. [correct, feminine noun]; c.r.; conseil de la reine [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; c.r. [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; c.r.; conseiller de Sa Majesté en loi [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; conseillère de Sa Majesté en loi [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Titre qui] rend hommage à des avocats qui offrent des services exemplaires au système de justice canadien.
OBS: Les initiales «c.r.» sont accolées au nom.
OBS: Selon le souverain régnant, le titre et les initiales seront «conseiller du roi»/«conseillère du roi»/«conseil du roi»/«c.r.» ou «conseiller de la reine»/«conseillère de la reine»/«conseil de la reine»/«c.r.».
Spanish (Títulos honoríficos y condecoraciones del gobierno federal; Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
Consejero de la Reina [correct, Canada]; C.R. [correct, Canada]