English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
pending election [correct]
CONT: Every enumerator must forthwith proceed to ascertain the surname, initials and residence address of every person who is entitled to be entered on the list of electors at the pending election in the polling division for which the enumerator has been appointed
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection en cours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections publie un communiqué de presse sur les nouveaux plafonds des dépenses de publicité électorale s'appliquant aux tiers pour l'élection en cours. Il ajoute que les tiers sont également soumis à des exigences d'enregistrement, de reddition de compte et de divulgation.