English (Ceramics (Industries))
W.R. [correct]
CONT: W. R. jug. A type of commemorative jug made of saltglazed stoneware, globular in shape, with a relief medallion bearing the initials W. R. referring to William III of England. Such jugs were made of Westerwald ware at Grenzhausen in Germany for export to England during the reign of William and Mary(1689-1702).
French (Céramique (Industries))
W.R. [correct]
DEF: Initiales figurant sur une chope commémorative marquée en l'honneur du roi William III d'Angleterre (William Rex).