English (Rail Transport Operations; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
car initials [correct, plural, officially approved]; reporting marks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Marks assigned to railroads or private car owners and stencilled on cars.
OBS: Reporting marks ending with an "X" denote a private ownership.
OBS: Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
marque de wagon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marque du wagon [correct, feminine noun]; signe du wagon [masculine noun]; marque de propriété [feminine noun]
DEF: Sigle inscrit au pochoir sur les parois latérales d'un wagon et attribué à son propriétaire, qui peut être une administration ferroviaire ou un particulier. Dans ce dernier cas, la marque contient un "X" à la fin.
OBS: marque de wagon : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.