English (General Vocabulary; Records Management (Management); Business and Administrative Documents)
initials [correct, plural]
DEF: The first letters of one’s surname and one or more given names used instead of one’s signature.
CONT: Mark or sign with initials.
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
initiales [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; parafe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; paraphe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: initiale : Lettre qui commence un mot. initiales : Les premières lettres du (des) prénom(s) et du nom de famille de quelqu'un.
CONT: Signer de ses initiales.
DEF: parafe ou paraphe : Signature abrégée (souvent réduite aux initiales).
OBS: Bien distinguer le «parafe» ou «paraphe» synonyme d'«initiales» du «parafe» ayant comme sens «Traits qu'on ajoute au nom pour distinguer la signature».
OBS: initiales: terme employé dans le domaine de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
siglas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; iniciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]