English (Plant Biology; Horticulture)
day-neutral variety [correct]
OBS: Day-neutral plants, such as cucumbers, roses and tomatoes, do not initiate flowering based on photoperiodism at all; they flower regardless of the night length.
French (Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
variété indifférente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: indifférente : par analogie avec le syntagme «plante indifférente».