English (Risks and Threats (Security); Offences and crimes; Police)
active shooter [correct]
CONT: Active shooters initiate their "killing spree" most often in populated areas using firearm(s), and display no pattern or method for selection of their victims.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Infractions et crimes; Police)
tireur actif [correct, masculine noun]