English (Fire Prevention; Pumps)
primer [correct, noun, officially approved]; priming pump [correct, officially approved]; pump primer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small positive displacement pump used to expel air from a pump or displace the air with water to enable the pump to start operating.
DEF: A mechanical device used to initiate the induction of water into a pump by the creation of a vacuum. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: pump primer: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: primer; priming pump: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Prévention des incendies; Pompes)
amorceur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; amorceur de pompe [correct, masculine noun]; pompe d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif accouplé à une pompe et destiné à vider les aspiraux de l'air qu'ils contiennent et de créer une dépression qui permette à l'eau soumise à la pression atmosphérique, de monter jusqu'à la pompe. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique utilisé pour commencer d'introduire l'eau dans le circuit de la pompe en créant un vide d'air (dépression). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: amorceur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: amorceur; pompe d'amorçage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Prevención de incendios; Bombas)
bomba de cebar [feminine noun]