English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Facilities; Applications of Automation)
speech recognition system [correct]; speech recognizer [correct]; speech recogniser [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A system that receives spoken words inputs and identifies the message. The system output can then be used to initiate appropriate actions.
OBS: Speech recognition systems have speech analysers among their components.
OBS: Terms adopted in ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Installations de télécommunications; Automatisation et applications)
système de reconnaissance de la parole [correct, masculine noun]; reconnaisseur de parole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui compare une entrée vocale à un modèle de référence vocal (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
OBS: L'analyseur de parole est une des composantes du système de reconnaissance de la parole.