English (Biochemistry)
key reactant [correct]
CONT: A rigid or semi-rigid disposable reaction container is disclosed for use in measuring the extent or rate of optical density change produced by a reaction, which container is provided with chamber means that it preferably comprises a windowed chamber and an auxiliary chamber having openings communicating with the interior thereof and interconnected by a passage of small cross-sections through which solution from the auxiliary chamber containing a dissolved key reactant may be injected into the reaction chamber to initiate the chemical reaction.
French (Biochimie)
réactif clé [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Biochem [...] sera le fournisseur exclusif des réactifs clés requis par Behrung [...]