English (Government Accounting; Special-Language Phraseology; Public Sector Budgeting)
authority to initiate an expenditure [correct]; authority to initiate expenditures [correct]; expenditure initiation authority [correct]
DEF: The authority to begin a transaction that will result in a payment or other charge to a budget.
OBS: [The authority to initiate expenditures] includes ordering supplies or services, approving a contribution, and starting a staffing action.
French (Comptabilité publique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
pouvoir d'engager une dépense [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'engager des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation d'[entamer] une opération qui entraînera un paiement ou une autre imputation à un poste budgétaire.
OBS: [Le pouvoir d'engager des dépenses] peut s'agir d'une commande de fournitures ou de services, de l'approbation d'une contribution et de l'amorce d'une mesure de dotation.