English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
preliminary project approval [correct]; PPA [correct]
DEF: Treasury Board's authority to initiate a project in terms of its intended operational requirement, including approval of the objectives of the project definition phase and any associated expenditures.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
approbation préliminaire de projet [correct, feminine noun]; APP [correct, feminine noun]; approbation préliminaire d'un projet [correct, feminine noun]; APP [correct, feminine noun]; APP
DEF: Autorisation donnée par le Conseil du Trésor d'entreprendre un projet visant à répondre à un besoin opérationnel précis; elle englobe l'approbation des objectifs de la phase de définition du projet et les dépenses connexes.
OBS: S'il faut utiliser un verbe, on dira «approuver un projet de façon préliminaire».