English (Electronic Devices; Electrical Components)
spark gap [correct]; spark-gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] device with two or more electrodes between which an electric discharge is initiated under specified conditions.
OBS: spark-gap: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Composants électrotechniques)
éclateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif comportant deux électrodes ou plus entre lesquelles une décharge électrique est déclenchée dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: éclateur : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Componentes eléctricos)
descargador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato consistente en dos electrodos cuya distancia puede ser regulada, separados por un dieléctrico líquido o gaseoso y dispuestos de tal forma que una chispa salte de uno a otro cuando la diferencia de potencial alcance un valor determinado.