English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor trip [correct]; RT [correct]
DEF: The rapid shutdown of a reactor, initiated when some operational parameter reaches a level determined by operational or safety requirements.
DEF: The rapid reduction of reactor power to a negligible level, achieved by the full insertion of the coarse control members and the fine control members at their emergency speed.
CONT: At the onset of an accident, certain protective actions (e.g., reactor trip, emergency core cooling actuation, containment isolation) are designed to be performed automatically.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chute de puissance contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; déclenchement du réacteur [masculine noun]; réduction rapide de puissance [feminine noun]; baisse de puissance contrôlée [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution rapide de la puissance d'un réacteur [qui] peut être voulue ou résulter de la mise en action du circuit de sécurité.
CONT: Dans les centrales nucléaires, certaines mesures de protection (par exemple, le déclenchement du réacteur, le refroidissement d'urgence du cœur et l'isolement de l'enceinte de confinement) sont ainsi conçues qu'elles sont exécutées automatiquement en cas d'accident.
OBS: Hydro-Québec.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
paro rápido del reactor [masculine noun]