English (Military Communications; General Conduct of Military Operations)
hunting [correct, noun]
DEF: A process of sequential interrogation, initiated by the interrogation device, for locating a required device from a group of devices.
OBS: hunting: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
recherche libre [correct, feminine noun]; recherche active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interrogation séquentielle, déclenchée par un dispositif d'interrogation et destinée à localiser un élément recherché parmi un groupe d'éléments.
OBS: recherche libre; recherche active : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.