English (CBRNE Weapons)
binary chemical munition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A munition in which chemical substances, held in separate containers, react when mixed or combined as a result of being fired, launched or otherwise initiated to produce a chemical agent.
OBS: binary chemical munition: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
munition chimique binaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Munition dans laquelle des substances chimiques placées dans des conteneurs séparés réagissent, une fois mélangées ou combinées par le tir, le lancement ou un quelconque système d'amorçage, pour donner un agent chimique.
OBS: munition chimique binaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.