English (Insurance; Labour and Employment; Insurance Law)
professional liability insurance [correct]; errors and omissions insurance [correct]; errors and omissions liability insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance that protects professionals such as accountants, lawyers and physicians against negligence and other claims initiated by their clients.
French (Assurances; Travail et emploi; Droit des assurances)
assurance responsabilité civile professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; assurance responsabilité professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; assurance erreurs et omissions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui couvre les conséquences financières d’une erreur ou d’une omission de la part d’un assuré dans le cadre de ses activités professionnelles lorsqu’il est redevable personnellement des conséquences de ses actes.