English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
bipolar junction transistor [correct]; BJT [correct]
DEF: [A] transistor consisting of two interacting p-n junctions ...
CONT: The invention of the bipolar junction transistor and the development of the technology necessary for its mass production initiated a revolution in electronics.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor bipolaire à jonction [correct, masculine noun]; BJT [correct, masculine noun]; transistor bipolaire à jonctions [correct, masculine noun]