English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
initiated handoff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The transmission process by which a station initiates link handoff.
OBS: initiated handoff : term and definition officially approved by the International civil Aviation Organization(OACI).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
déclenchement de transfert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de transmission qui permet à une station d'amorcer un transfert de liaison.
OBS: déclenchement de transfert : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
transferencia iniciada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso de transmisión por el cual una estación inicia la transferencia de enlace.
OBS: transferencia iniciada: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).