English (Blasting Work (Mining))
firing [correct]
DEF: The process of initiating the action of an explosive charge or the operation of a mechanism which results in a blasting action.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
allumage [correct, masculine noun]; mise à feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à mettre le feu à l'amorce d'une cartouche ou d'une charge explosive.
OBS: L'allumage peut se faire soit à l'aide d'une mèche ou d'un cordeau, soit électriquement à l'aide d'un exploseur ou d'une batterie.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
encendido [masculine noun]