English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
self-assessment phase [correct]
CONT: In the self-assessment phase of the Process, technical and scientific experts within the department initiating the project have this responsibility and must take into account, not only technical information and data, but also the projects potential for causing public concern.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
phase d'auto-évaluation [feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la phase d'auto-évaluation, le personnel technique et scientifique du Ministère ou de l'organisme responsable du projet a cette double responsabilité et doit donc tenir compte non seulement des données purement techniques du problème mais encore de la possibilité que le projet présente d'être cause de préoccupations au sein du public.