English (Effects of Pollution)
adverse environmental impact [correct]; adverse environmental effect [correct]
CONT: As early in the planning phase as possible, the initiating department screens all projects for potential adverse environmental effects.
OBS: Compare with "adverse (health) effect" and "impact".
French (Effets de la pollution)
incidence environnementale nuisible [feminine noun]; effet néfaste pour l'environnement [masculine noun]; conséquence néfaste pour l'environnement [feminine noun]; effet négatif sur l'environnement [masculine noun]; effet environnemental négatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «impact».