English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
initiating directive [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A written directive issued by the Chief of Defence Staff to formalize the initiation of strategic and operational level planning, to communicate the initial deductions of a strategic assessment, and to authorize the execution of preparatory actions such as making changes to readiness, conducting reconnaissance and conducting pre-deployment training.
OBS: While an initiating directive initiates planning and preparation, it does not confer the authority to execute an operation.
OBS: initiating directive : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
directive de mise en œuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Directive écrite du Chef d’état-major de la Défense pour officialiser le commencement de la planification stratégique et opérationnelle, pour communiquer les déductions initiales tirées d’une évaluation stratégique et pour autoriser l’exécution d’actions préparatoires comme le changement de l’état de préparation, la reconnaissance et l’entraînement préalable au déploiement.
OBS: Même si la directive de mise en œuvre déclenche la planification et la préparation, elle ne confère pas l’autorisation d’exécuter une opération.
OBS: directive de mise en œuvre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.