English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Security; Nuclear Plant Safety)
initiating event [correct, noun]; initiator [correct, noun]
DEF: An identified event that leads to anticipated operational occurrences or accident conditions.
OBS: initiating event; initiator : designations used in relation to event reporting and analysis; that is, when such events have occurred.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
événement initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; évènement initiateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement qui entraîne des incidents de fonctionnement prévus ou des conditions accidentelles.
OBS: événement initiateur; évènement initiateur : désignations utilisées dans le contexte de la notification et de l'analyse des événements, c'est-à-dire a posteriori.