English (Small Arms)
primer pellet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Explosive component of a primer, a complex mixture of initiating, fuelling and oxidizing chemicals.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pastille d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément explosif d'une amorce, soit un mélange complexe de produits chimiques d'amorçage, de combustion et oxydants.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.