English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
track initiation [correct]
DEF: The process of creating a new radar track from unassociated radar plots.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
initialisation de pistes [feminine noun]