English (Computer Programs and Programming)
scheduler [correct, standardized]; job scheduler [correct]
DEF: A computer program designed to perform functions such as scheduling, initiation, and termination of jobs.
OBS: scheduler: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ordonnanceur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programmateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programmateur de travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction des programmes de contrôle qui gère les flots de travaux en entrée et les sorties du système, [et qui] organise l'exécution des travaux sur l'ordinateur.
OBS: ordonnanceur; programmateur : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
planificador [correct, masculine noun]; programador [correct, masculine noun]; programador de trabajos [correct, masculine noun]; planificador de trabajos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa de control que examina la cola o lista de trabajos en espera y selecciona el siguiente trabajo a ejecutar.