English (Government Accounting)
soft commitment [correct]; pre-commitment of funds
DEF: A commitment recorded, prior to expenditure initiation, based on foreseen or forecasted expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique)
engagement préalable [correct, masculine noun]; engagement préalable des fonds [masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement consigné, avant l'engagement d'une dépense, afin de comptabiliser une dépense projetée ou prévue.