English (Genetics)
initiation codon [correct]; start codon [correct]; initiator codon [correct]; chain-initiation codon [correct]; chain-initiating codon [correct]
DEF: A codon that codes for the first amino acid in a polypeptide sequence.
CONT: A special transfer RNA (tRNA) recognizes this codon (AUG, or rarely, GUG) and starts the chain with the amino acid methionine (met) or rarely, valine, in the cytosol of eukaryotes or with N-formyl methionine (F-met) in prokaryotes, mitochondria, and chloroplasts. A different tRNA reads AUG as met in the middle of a chain.
French (Génétique)
codon initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; triplet d'initiation [correct, masculine noun]; codon de départ [correct, masculine noun]; codon d'initiation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Triplet qui signale le début du message génétique sur un ARNm. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: La traduction de l'ARNm en protéine commence au codon d'initiation. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: codon d'initiation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
codón iniciador [masculine noun]