English (Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
initiation [correct]
DEF: The action which sets off a chain reaction in a fissile mass which has reached the critical state (generally by the emission of a "spurt" of neutrons).
OBS: initiation : term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 1998, but not included in the 2014 version.
French (Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action provoquant la réaction en chaîne dans une masse fissile ayant atteint l'état critique (en général par émission d'une «bouffée» de neutrons).
OBS: amorçage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 1998, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2014.
Spanish (Física atómica; Armas QBRNE)
iniciación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La acción que origina una reacción en cadena en una masa fisionable, que ha alcanzado el estado crítico (generalmente por la emisión de neutrones acelerados).