English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Freezing and Refrigerating)
manual defrosting [correct]; dial defrosting
CONT: Manual defrosting. Defrosting of the refrigerated surface is accomplished by natural or manual means with manual initiation and manual termination of the overall defrost operation.
OBS: See also the record for "manual frost control".
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
dégivrage manuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dégivrage exigeant une intervention au début et à la fin de l'opération.