English (Chemistry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
saturated system [correct]
CONT: These instruments are commonly used in automatically controlled demineralization plants, since they allow, for example, the shutdown and initiation of regeneration of a saturated system and monitoring of the end of rinsing in the case of an anion exchanger.
French (Chimie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
chaîne saturée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces appareils sont couramment utilisés dans les installations de déminéralisation à fonctionnement automatique car ils permettent par exemple de provoquer l'arrêt et la mise en régénération d'une chaîne saturée, de contrôler la fin du rinçage d'un échangeur d'anions, etc.