English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
track initiation system [correct]
CONT: The automatic track initiation system examines the contents of(...) [the track] file over a period of time, much as an operator of a conventional radar display would look at "after-glow" traces to see if a track was apparent. Any related sequences of new plots are automatically smoothed as a new track, and entered in the track file. Any remaining random noise plots are then rejected.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système d'initiation de poursuite