English (Government Contracts)
bidder [correct, noun]; offeror [correct, noun]; tenderer [correct, noun]
DEF: A business or person that submits a bid in response to a bid solicitation with the goal of being awarded a contract.
OBS: offeror : Designation in use since June 2024 in accordance with the Contract Modernization Initiative.
French (Marchés publics)
soumissionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; offrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise ou personne qui présente une soumission en réponse à une demande de soumissions dans le but de se faire attribuer un contrat.
OBS: offrant : Désignation en usage depuis juin 2024 conformément à l'Initiative de modernisation des contrats.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
licitador [correct, masculine noun]; proponente [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Chile]; oferente [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Persona natural o jurídica que presenta una oferta.