English (Government Contracts)
bid [correct, noun]; offer [correct, noun]; tender [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: A bid is submitted in writing by a bidder in response to a bid solicitation. It reflects the statement of work and may contain additional elements proposed by the bidder.
OBS: offer : Designation in use since June 2024 in accordance with the Contract Modernization Initiative.
OBS: tender: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Marchés publics)
soumission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; offre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Une soumission est présentée par écrit par un soumissionnaire en réponse à une demande de soumissions. Elle reflète l'énoncé des travaux et peut contenir des éléments additionnels proposés par le soumissionnaire.
OBS: offre : Désignation en usage depuis juin 2024 conformément à l'Initiative de modernisation des contrats.
OBS: soumission; offre : désignations normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
oferta [correct, feminine noun]; propuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proposición hecha por un contratista a su cliente para construir una estructura, de acuerdo con las condiciones especificadas en la oferta y por un precio dado.