English (Government Contracts)
bid solicitation [correct, noun]; solicitation of offers [correct, noun]; offer solicitation [correct, noun]; solicitation [correct, noun]; call for tenders [correct, noun]; invitation to tender [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A competitive process launched by a contracting authority in order to encourage potential bidders to submit bids with the goal of being awarded a contract to provide products or services.
OBS: solicitation of offers : Designation in use since June 2024 in accordance with the Contract Modernization Initiative.
OBS: invitation to tender: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Marchés publics)
demande de soumissions [correct, feminine noun]; appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; demande d'offres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d'appel à la concurrence par laquelle un acheteur éventuel de biens, de fournitures ou de services invite des fournisseurs à lui présenter des propositions précises en vue de l'attribution d'un marché.
OBS: demande d'offres : Désignation en usage depuis juin 2024 conformément à l'Initiative de modernisation des contrats.
OBS: appel d'offres : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
solicitud de oferta [feminine noun]