English (Weapon Systems; Military Tactics; Supply (Military))
battle-decisive munition [correct, noun]; BDM [correct, noun]
OBS: A term used by NATO within its multinational procurement initiatives to refer to key types of ammunition deemed essential for achieving victory.
OBS: battle-decisive munition: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Tactique militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
munition tactiquement décisive [correct, feminine noun]; MTD [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé par l'OTAN dans le cadre de ses initiatives d'approvisionnement multinationales pour désigner des munitions considérées comme essentielles à la victoire.
OBS: munition tactiquement décisive : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.