English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
priorities reserve [correct, obsolete]
CONT: If you are requesting supplementary dollars pursuant to a Cabinet decision, Cabinet may have approved financing from the Priorities Reserve.
PHR: financing from the Priorities Reserve.
CONT: The central policy reserves(réserves d’intervention centrale) were eliminated because it was felt that they did not encourage ongoing review of existing programs and spending. These reserves consisted of the priorities reserve(réserve des priorités), which was controlled by Cabinet and intended for major new initiatives and the program reserve(réserve des programmes), controlled by the Treasury Board and used for minor program increases.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
réserve des priorités [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une demande de ressources supplémentaires à la suite d'une décision du Cabinet, celui-ci peut avoir approuvé le financement imputable sur la réserve des priorités.