English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
program reserve [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The central policy reserves(réserves d’intervention centrale) were eliminated because it was felt that they did not encourage ongoing review of existing programs and spending. These reserves consisted of the priority reserve(réserve des priorités), which was controlled by Cabinet and intended for major new initiatives and the program reserve(réserve des programmes), controlled by the Treasury Board and used for minor program increases.
OBS: ... for less controversial items/program enhancement/minor program renewals.
PHR: program reserve allocation.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
réserve des programmes [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: [...] pour les questions moins controversées/étoffement de programmes/renouvellements mineurs.
PHR: affectation puisée dans la réserve des programmes, affectation puisée à même la réserve des programmes.