English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
originator [correct, standardized]
DEF: The initiator of the transfer instructions.
OBS: originator: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
donneur d'ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Initiateur des instructions de transfert.
OBS: donneur d'ordre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.