English (Orbital Stations)
hatch release initiator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hatch release initiator : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
dispositif d'ouverture d'écoutille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif d'ouverture d'écoutille : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).