English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
composite promoter [correct]
CONT: The combination is called a composite promoter and consists of both a TATA box and an initiator. This combination can be found in several viral promoters, and it has been shown that an additional upstream TF [transcription factor] binding site can influence whether the TATA box or the initiator element will be determining the promoter properties.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
promoteur composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les promoteurs composites sont générés en assemblant des éléments de promoteurs d'origines différentes (p. ex. activateur SV40 [virus vacuolisant]/promoteur AFP [alpha-foetoprotéine]) ou en combinant un promoteur minimal et un activateur distal de même origine (p. ex. activateur ACE [antigène carcinoembryonnaire]/promoteur).