English (IT Security)
authentication initiator [correct]
DEF: The entity that initiates the authentication exchange process.
French (Sécurité des TI)
initiateur d'authentification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité qui engage l'échange d'authentification. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]