English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
self-assessment approach [correct]
CONT: The process established by the Minister of the Environment, through the Interdepartmental Committee on the Environment, is based essentially on the self-assessment approach. Departments and agencies are responsible for assessing the environmental consequences of their own projects and activities or those for which they assume the role of initiator, and deciding on the environmental significance of the anticipated effects.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
principe de l'auto-évaluation [masculine noun]
CONT: La procédure établie par le Ministre de l'Environnement, par l'entremise du Comité interministériel de l'environnement, repose essentiellement sur le principe de l'auto-évaluation : les ministères et les agences fédérales ont la responsabilité d'évaluer eux-mêmes les effets de leurs propres projets ainsi que des projets dont ils assument la responsabilité et d'apprécier l'importance des effets prévus.