English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Gosper’s fractal flake [correct]; Gosper flake [correct]; Gosper fudgeflake [correct]; fudgeflake [correct]; Gosper flake-fudge
CONT: A better example of plane-filling "river" trees deduced from some Peano curves results from taking [0, 1] as initiator and using a tree generator made up of 4 legs forming a [plus] sign. In order to leave room for the rivers, the generator must be made to alternate between the right and the left. Therefore, the snowflake's symmetry is fudged, and the domain these rivers drain is too called fudgeflake.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
flocon fractal de Gosper [correct, masculine noun]; flocon visqueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe de remplissage du plan, dérivée d'une courbe de Koch (flocon de neige) dont la symétrie est brouillée.
OBS: Utilisée par B. Mandelbrot pour modéliser les méandres d'une rivière au moyen d'un arbre fractal en forme de croix.