English (Environmental Law)
declaration of exemption [correct]
CONT: The Deputy Minister may... require the initiator to produce any additional information, research or study which he deems necessary to knowing the environmental effects of the project and to judging its acceptability, unless the project has already been issued a certificate of authorization in accordance with articles 31. 5, 31. 6, 154 or 189, a certificate of authorization issued in accordance with articles 167 or 203 or a declaration of exemption from the assessment and review procedure issued in accordance with articles 154 or 189.
French (Droit environnemental)
attestation de non-assujettissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attestation que délivre le sous-ministre de l'Environnement et qui exempte un projet, non visé aux Annexes A et B de la Loi, de la procédure d'évaluation et d'examen prévue pour le Territoire conventionné régi par le chapitre II de la Loi.