English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
message number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequential cyclic number assigned to a message by the message initiator and used to monitor the integrity of the interchange.
OBS: When first and last numbers are used this number is the first in the sequence.
OBS: message number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
numéro du message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro séquentiel cyclique attribué à un message par l'émetteur du message et utilisé pour contrôler l'intégrité de l'interchange.
OBS: Lorsque le premier et le dernier numéro sont utilisés, ce numéro est le premier de la séquence.
OBS: numéro du message : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.