English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing; Dentistry)
initiator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance, used in small proportion, that starts a chemical reaction, for example, by providing free radicals.
OBS: initiator : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie; Dentisterie)
initiateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, initie une réaction chimique, par exemple en formant des radicaux libres.
OBS: initiateur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos; Odontología)
iniciador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, usada en pequeña cantidad, da inicio a una reacción química, por ejemplo al formar radicales libres.