English (Non-Surgical Treatment; The Skin)
sweat test [correct]; sweating test [correct]
DEF: [Test that] is done by feeling with the back of the fingers for coolness of the normal, moist skin, in comparison with the warmness of dry skin affected by M. leprae.
OBS: In some rare cases, it may be necessary to inject pilocarpine nitrate(1 : 1000) intradermally both in normal skin and skin with a suspected lesion of H. D.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil cutané)
test de sudation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: test à la pilocarpine : l'injection hypodermique de 1/10 de ml d'une solution de pilocarpine à 1% entraîne l'apparition de sueurs abondantes en région saine; elle ne provoque au contraire aucune réaction sudorale dans un territoire cutané intéressé par la névrite hansénienne.