English (Centesis and Samplings)
lumbar puncture [correct]; LP [correct]; spinal tap [correct]; spinal puncture [correct]; rachicentesis [correct]; rachiocentesis [correct]; Quincke’s puncture
DEF: Needle puncture of the lumbar subarachnoid space, usually performed in the spaces between the spines of the third and fourth or fourth and fifth lumbar vertebrae, in order to obtain samples of cerebrospinal fluid for analysis or in order to inject material for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
rachicentèse [correct, feminine noun]; ponction lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à introduire une aiguille, un trocart, la pointe d'un bistouri, etc. dans le rachis lombaire afin d'évacuer et de prélever le liquide céphalo-rachidien en vue de l'analyser, d'y injecter un médicament, ou un produit de contraste en vue d'un examen radiologique.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras)
punción espinal lumbar [correct, feminine noun]; punción lumbar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico invasivo que consiste en la punción del conducto raquídeo, ordinariamente entre las vértebras LIII y LIV y que tiene por objeto permitir la salida de una cantidad de líquido cefalorraquídeo para el examen del mismo.
OBS: [La punción se realiza mediante la] inserción de una aguja en la sección lumbar de la columna vertebral, para extraer fluido de la médula espinal o para inyectar un anestésico.