English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
facet block [correct]
CONT: The facet joints, can be damaged just like other joints in the body. The purpose of a facet block is to determine whether back pain is due to a joint problem. The idea is to inject some local anesthetic into a joint and determine whether that relieves the patient of their symptoms.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
bloc facettaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blocages nerveux diagnostiques et thérapeutiques : bloc facettaire sous contrôle scopique uni ou bilatéral.
OBS: bloc : Obstacle à la transmission d'une excitation nerveuse de la conduction.
OBS: facette : Petite surface osseuse plane, souvent articulaire.