English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
injection well [correct]; disposal well [correct]; waste-injection well; waste-disposal well
DEF: Well to inject waters, usually under pressure, into a porous soil on rock aquifer. The waters may be treated wastewaters or surface waters injected for aquifer replenishment, or may be waters injected into unusable aquifers as a means of disposal of the wastes.
DEF: A well used for the injection of waste water or other fluids into the subsurface. Because the wastes rarely degrade to an innocuous condition but are simply stored, they are not truly disposed of; hence, this term is preferred to waste-disposal well.
French (Traitement des eaux)
puits de rejet [correct, masculine noun]; puits de rejet d'eau usée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits absorbant servant à l'évacuation d'eau usée, d'effluents dans le sous-sol.