English (Decision-Making Process; Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
inject [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An entry of the Master Scenario Events List that controllers put into play to simulate an organization or person and to drive exercise play towards the achievement of objectives.
OBS: Injects include directives, instructions, decisions, events, situations and simulated messages. [They] can be written, oral, televised and/or transmitted via any means (e.g. fax, phone, e-mail, voice, radio or sign).
OBS: inject : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
intrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée de la Liste des principaux événements que les contrôleurs mettent en jeu pour simuler une organisation ou une personne et qui sert à diriger le déroulement de l'exercice vers l'atteinte des objectifs.
OBS: Les directives, les instructions, les décisions, les événements, les situations et les messages simulés sont des exemples d'intrants. Les intrants peuvent être écrits, énumérés oralement, télévisés ou transmis par tout autre moyen (par exemple, télécopieur, téléphone, courrier électronique, voix, radio ou signe).
OBS: intrant : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.