English (Pharmacodynamics)
first-pass metabolism [correct]
CONT: In patients abusing alcohol, the use of long-acting injectable medications avoids first-pass metabolism effect to some degree and may lead to a patient who is otherwise unstable becoming more stable.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
métabolisme de premier passage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le buspirone est rapidement absorbé chez l'homme et subit un métabolisme de premier passage très poussé.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica)
metabolismo de primer paso [masculine noun]