English (Pneumatic Transporting Systems; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Physical Geography (General))
pressure feed
OBS: The silos are filled mechanically or, more often, by air pressure from a supply tanker the contents of which are fluidized and pumped by air pressure so that the reagent runs like a liquid into the silo. Under a variant of this method of pressure feed, the reagent is injected through a rotary-vane feeder into a low-pressure air circuit.
French (Manutention pneumatique; Traitement des eaux; Géographie physique (Généralités))
transport pneumatique [correct]
OBS: (...) le contenu du réservoir est alors fluidisé et mis sous pression d'air, de telle sorte qu'il s'écoule comme un liquide vers le silo. Une variante à ce mode de transport pneumatique consiste à injecter le produit au travers d'une vanne alvéolaire dans un circuit d'air à basse pression.