English (Electrodiagnosis; Vessels (Medicine))
air plethysmography [correct]; APG [correct]
DEF: The recording of changes in the volume of a limb or digit as blood moves in and out of it with each cardiac cycle.
CONT: [Air] plethysmoghaphy uses a pneumatic cuff wrapped around an extremity or digit. By standardizing the injected volume of air and therefore the pressure inside the cuff, momentary volume changes are detected by a transducer and displayed as waveforms also called "pulse volume recordings".
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
pléthysmographie à air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trois examens sont essentiels pour évaluer l'insuffisance veineuse chronique : la pléthysmographie à air qui quantifie le reflux en volume et en vitesse, le VFI (index de remplissage veineux) exprime le débit de remplissage veineux lors du passage à la position verticale et le VFT90 (temps de remplissage veineux) exprime la durée mise par le reflux pour remplir 90 % du volume fonctionnel lors du passage à la position verticale.