English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
injected barrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A barrier formed by injecting material under pressure into the ground to seal natural migration pathways.
OBS: Example: a barrier formed by injection of chemical or cementitious grouts (grouting).
OBS: injected barrier : term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: injected barrier : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Mécanique des sols)
paroi injectée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage construit par injection dans le sol de matériaux sous pression, pour colmater les voies de migration.
OBS: Exemple : une paroi formée par injection de coulis de produits chimiques ou de ciment.
OBS: paroi injectée : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: paroi injectée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).