English (Oil Production)
carbon dioxide flooding [correct]; CO2 flooding [correct, see observation]; carbon-dioxide injection [correct]; carbon dioxide injection [correct]; CO2 injection [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a process of enhanced oil recovery, in which carbon dioxide is injected into oil-bearing reservoirs increasing the amount of oil that can be extracted.
OBS: CO2 flooding: written CO2 flooding.
OBS: CO2 injection : written CO2 injection.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection de gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; injection de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; injection de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de récupération assistée des hydrocarbures au moyen duquel le dioxyde de carbone est injecté dans des formations pétrolifères pour accroître la quantité de pétrole pouvant en être extraite.
CONT: Le gisement d'huile [...] a été d'abord produit par déplétion puis [...] une action de récupération améliorée a été décidée, l'injection de gaz carbonique étant finalement retenue.
OBS: injection de CO2 : s'écrit perte de CO2
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
inyección de dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; inyección de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]