English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit injection [correct, noun]; orbital injection [correct, noun]
CONT: With such a large payload volume and weight, most launches will carry two or more satellites. A special payload interface ring, or tandem adapter, needs to be designed for these situations. ... The purpose of the adapter is to allow the Gryphon itself to carry the acceleration forces of each satellite, rather than the bottom satellite carrying the loads of the top satellite. The satellites are released one at a time, with reorientation between orbital injections.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
injection sur orbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'un engin spatial de sa trajectoire de lancement à sa première orbite.
OBS: injection sur orbite : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 décembre 2007.