English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reciprocating-screw plasticizer; plasticizer
CONT: All of the basic blow-molding process methods have been used with multilayer blow molding. In each case, additional plasticizers or extruders are needed for each resin.
OBS: Figure 82. 4.... typical three-station injection blow-molding machine.
French (Plasturgie)
vis de plastification [feminine noun]
CONT: En injection-soufflage, la fusion des polymères est réalisée dans l'unité d'injection. La vis de plastification doit : -effectuer le transfert du polymère depuis la trémie jusqu'à la buse d'injection; -participer à la plastification par un malaxage, un cisaillement de la matière et une mise sous pression du polymère fondu dans la dernière partie du cylindre.