English (Plastics Manufacturing)
manifold assembly [correct]; manifold [correct]; manifold block
CONT: Injection manifold for injection molding of parisons. Individual nozzles are clamped to the manifold block, which houses a hot runner for the melt.
OBS: Figure 82. 4.... typical three-station injection blow-molding machine.
OBS: In molds and dies.
French (Plasturgie)
bloc de répartition [correct, masculine noun]; répartiteur [masculine noun]
CONT: L'injection se décompose en deux phases [...] a) Phase de remplissage du moule. La masse accumulée dans le cylindre est injectée dans les différentes empreintes du moule à travers un bloc de répartition. La vis fonctionne alors comme un piston, par avance, dans le four, actionnée par deux vérins alimentés sous haute pression [...]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
distribuidor [masculine noun]