English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
viral mix [correct]; viral mixture [correct]
CONT: The 100-µl injection contained a 2 : 1 mixture of two separately encapsidated viruses... The right thigh muscle was injected three times with the viral mixture and the left thigh was injected with saline as a control.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
mélange de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaccin se fait par l'injection dans l'épaule ou la fesse d'un mélange de virus atténués de souches variables, réactualisés chaque année.