English (Spacecraft)
lunar transfer orbit
CONT: Other mission objectives are to demonstrate technologies for injection into lunar transfer orbit and lunar orbit, the orbit transition, and attitude and orbit control.
French (Engins spatiaux)
orbite de transfert lunaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Une mission Apollo comporte 4 étapes : - lancement vers une orbite de transfert lunaire, - croisière translunaire et mise en orbite autour de la Lune, - descente et alunissage puis remise en orbite autour de la Lune, - remise à feu pour le retour vers la Terre.