English (Plastics Manufacturing)
injection cylinder [correct, standardized]; pot [correct]; shooting cylinder [correct]; plasticating cylinder; injection chamber
CONT: The pot is a small-bore plunger cylinder without a torpedo. The two cylinders are connected by a valve. When the valve is open, the melting or plasticizing cylinder pushes the material into the nozzle end of the pot, forcing the plunger back. When the plunger moves back an experimentally predetermined distance, the filling stops and the valve is closed, because the backward motion of the plunger actuates a limit switch. At the appropriate time in the cycle the material is injected into the mold from the second cylinder, the so-called shooting cylinder or pot.
OBS: injection cylinder : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
pot d'injection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cylindre d'injection [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette technique de plastification [...] correspond à la majorité des cas. Mais il est possible d'améliorer sa performance en l'associant à un système à pot d'injection indépendant. [...] L'avantage de ce système consiste à rendre à la vis sa seule fonction, celle de plastification, et à confier la phase d'injection à un piston indépendant.
OBS: pot d'injection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.