English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Treatment of Wood)
steaming chamber [correct]; steam chest
DEF: A closed cylinder in which logs are piled in a hot steam-saturated atmosphere obtained either by direct injection of steam(sometimes mixed with hot water) or by boiling water in a trough on the chest floor.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Traitement des bois)
étuve à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte dans laquelle on empile des billes dans une atmosphère chaude et saturée obtenue soit par injection directe de vapeur (parfois mélangée d'eau chaude) soit en faisant bouillir de l'eau dans une cuve aménagée dans le plancher de l'étuve.