English (Veterinary Equipment)
jabstick [correct]; pole syringe [correct]
CONT: Pole syringes are useful for trapped or restrained animals. They are capable of delivering larger volumes of drug than some of the low-velocity systems and create less trauma than high velocity systems due to the slow speed of injection.
French (Équipement vétérinaire)
sarbacane [correct, feminine noun]; perche-seringue [feminine noun]
CONT: L'anesthésique est administré à distance grâce à des fléchettes propulsées par une sarbacane.