English (Veterinary Drugs)
sulphadimidine [correct]; sulphamezathine [correct]; sulphamethazine [correct]; sulfamethazine [correct]; sulfadimidine [correct]; sulfamezathine [correct]
DEF: A pyrimidine sulphonamide which is rapidly absorbed from the alimentary tract, slowly excreted and minimal precipitation in renal tubules. It is a safe and effective drug with a wide antibacterial spectrum. Available also as a soluble sodium salt for injection.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires)
sulfadimidine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos veterinarios)
sulfadimidina [feminine noun]; sulfametazina [feminine noun]