English (Plastics Manufacturing)
nozzle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device at the end of an injection or extruder barrel, through which the moulding material flows to the mould or die. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: A nozzle may have a valve for controlling the flow of the moulding material.
OBS: Figure 82.4. ... typical three-station injection blow-molding machine.
OBS: nozzle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
buse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif à l'extrémité d'un cylindre d'injection ou d'extrudeuse par lequel la matière s'écoule vers le moule ou la filière. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Une buse peut être munie d'un obturateur pour contrôler l'écoulement de la matière à mouler.
OBS: buse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
boquilla [feminine noun]; tobera [feminine noun]