English (Treatment of Wood)
gun-injection [correct]; Cobra process
DEF: Essentially a diffusion treatment, a concentrated preservative in paste form being injected into timber of high moisture content through a hollow-toothed tool, and thence spreading by diffusion.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé par injection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des bois visant à introduire, grâce à une aiguille creuse, un produit conservateur concentré dans un bois très humide, de sorte qu'il pénètre par diffusion dans les tissus du bois.