English (Oil Production)
five-spot pattern [correct]
CONT: The 219-R project was developed using a five-spot pattern on a 3 acre spacing. It uses 39 injection wells and 55 production wells.
OBS: The more common injection patterns include line drive, five spot, seven spot, nine spot, and peripheral.
French (Production pétrolière)
système de mailles à 5 puits [correct, masculine noun]; système de mailles à cinq puits [correct, masculine noun]; système à 5 puits [correct, masculine noun]; maille à cinq puits [correct, feminine noun]; maille-carrée [correct, feminine noun]; panneau à maille carrée [masculine noun]; maillage à cinq puits [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'implantation en quinconce le plus répandu dans lequel chaque puits d'injection est placé au centre d'un carré dont quatre puits de production occupent les sommets.