English (Plastics Manufacturing; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Machinery)
injection machine [correct, standardized]; injection molding machine [correct]; injection-molding machine [correct]; injection moulding machine [correct]; IM machine; plastic injection molding machine; plastic injection moulding machine; injection press
CONT: In a modern injection molding machine, the pellets are conveyed forward within the barrel by a rotating screw, and melt as they go. The molten plastic is deposited at the forward end of the barrel, displacing the screw backward. When enough material has been plasticized, a hydraulic cylinder pushes the screw forward, forcing the molten plastic ahead of it through a nozzle, sprue, runners, and a narrow gate into a water-cooled mold cavity, where the molten plastic solidifies.
CONT: ... if the equipment with the malfunction is a plastic injection molding machine, the possible functions might include injection forward, injection return, screw run, back pressure control, clamp close, clamp pressurization, prefill shift, mold protect, and clamp open.
OBS: injection machine : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Outillage industriel; Machines)
machine à injecter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; presse à injection [correct, feminine noun]; presse à injecter [correct, feminine noun]; presse d'injection [correct, feminine noun]; machine à injection [feminine noun]; machine à mouler par injection [feminine noun]; machine de moulage par injection [feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières presses à injecter comportaient un piston poussant la matière ramollie dans la buse [...] Dans les presses actuelles, la plastification est assurée par une vis sans fin, analogue à celle d'une extrudeuse. Cette vis [...] fait alternativement fonction de piston d'injection et de vis de plastification.
OBS: machine à injecter : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Herramientas y equipo industriales; Maquinaria)
prensa de inyección [feminine noun]; máquina de moldeo por inyección [feminine noun]; inyectora [feminine noun]