English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plunger injection-molding machine [correct]; plunger injection moulding machine [correct]; plunger-type injection machine
OBS: There are about 80, 000 injection-molding machines in about 8, 000 plants in the United States.... About 95% of the machine are either reciprocating screw or two-stage screws. The balance are plunger machines.
OBS: The plunger machine heats the material by conduction. Since plastic is an insulator, the material next to the outside wall is much hotter than that nearer the center. The laminar flow in the plunger-type cylinder does not reduce the temperature differential. ... The plunger machine in now only used to produce special effects (mottling, for example); the two-stage plunger machine is obsolete. It is used in thermoset IM for glass-reinforced polyester because it reduces glass fiber breakage.
French (Plasturgie)
presse à piston [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'injection à piston [feminine noun]
CONT: La presse à piston, celle décrite dans le principe, est la plus ancienne. La matière fondue est poussée du pot d'injection au moule par un piston (analogie avec le moulage des alliages légers sous pression). L'avantage principal réside dans la simplicité de la machine mais la matière, pour un diamètre de fût important, reste insuffisamment plastifiée puisqu'il existe un gradient de température entre l'axe et la paroi du fût.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
máquina de inyección por pistón [feminine noun]