English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
fitting surface
OBS: With the oil injection method, oil under high pressure is introduced between the fitting surfaces forming an oil film which separates and lubricates the surfaces thereby greatly reducing the frictional resistance.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
surface d'ajustement
OBS: La méthode dite à pression d'huile consiste à faire pénétrer de l'huile sous haute pression entre les surfaces d'ajustement. Il se forme ainsi un film d'huile qui réduit considérablement le frottement.