English (Crop Protection; Silviculture)
dry-packing [correct, see observation]
DEF: In tree injection, a method of banding that uses a tight waterproof bandage packed with a chemical, dry or in paste form.
OBS: dry-packing: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture)
injection à sec [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à injecter certaines substances chimiques dans un arbre en les appliquant à l'état sec, ou sous forme de pâte, à l'aide d'un bandage plus ou moins imperméable et serré.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Silvicultura)
inyección en un árbol por vendaje seco [correct, feminine noun]