English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
Z-track injection [correct]
CONT: The Z-track method of I. M. [intramuscular] injection prevents leakage, or tracking, into the subcutaneous tissue. It's typically used to administer drugs that irritate or discolor subcutaneous tissue, primarily iron preparations such as iron dextran. It may also be used in elderly patients who have decreased muscle mass.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
injection en Z [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Afin de minimiser les risques de complications locales et de réduire la perte de substances dans les tissus sous-cutanés, on utilise la technique en Z. Cette technique permet à l'aiguille d'atteindre les tissus musculaires profonds en évitant la couche de graisse sous-cutanée. On injecte une bulle d'air (0,1 mL) pour éviter une perte rétrograde dans la région sous-cutanée lorsqu'on retire l'aiguille.
OBS: injection en Z : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.