English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
animal euthanasia
CONT: Today's animal euthanasia involves either a quick painless injection or the high altitude euthanaire method.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
euthanasie d'un animal [feminine noun]
OBS: Un vétérinaire [...] évaluera objectivement les chances de succès d'un traitement et, le cas échéant recommandera l'euthanasie de l'animal.