English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
observation pipe [correct]
OBS: (...) A so-called colloidal mill type of mixer was used which, by high-speed mixing, produced the special grout. The injection pipes are always kept several feet below the level of the grout, which was ascertained by sounding through 1 1/2-in. slotted observation pipes.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
tube d'observation
OBS: (...) un type de malaxeur dit «colloïdal», fut employé, produisant par un malaxage à grande vitesse un mortier spécial. Les tubes à injection furent toujours maintenus d'un mètre environ au-dessous du niveau du mortier, celui-ci étant déterminé dans des tubes d'observation rainurés de 35 mm de diamètre.