English (Plastics Manufacturing)
screw-injection molding machine [correct]; screw injection moulding machine; reciprocating screw injection-molding machine [correct]; reciprocating screw injection molding machine [correct]
OBS: There are about 80, 000 injection-molding machines in about 8, 000 plants in the United States.... About 95% of the machine are either reciprocating screw or two-stage screws. The balance are plunger machines.
OBS: ... preplasticizing machine. Of the equipment in use today, 95% is preplasticizing; either with a reciprocating screw or a screw-pot. In a reciprocating screw the melted material is collected in front of the screw, which continues to move backward against a controlled pressure as more material is melted. The area where the melted material is collected corresponds to the pot in a two-stage machine. When the screw is pushed forward by the hydraulic injection cylinder(s), a check valve (nonreturn valve) is closed. At this time the screw and nonreturn valve act like a plunger.
French (Plasturgie)
presse à vis-piston [correct, feminine noun]; presse à vis [correct, feminine noun]; machine à injection par vis [feminine noun]; machine à injecter à vis [feminine noun]
CONT: La machine la plus utilisée est la presse à vis-piston. On parle alors de préplastification; en effet la vis assure ici deux fonctions : -fonction vis en tournant sur son axe : plastification de la matière de façon homogène, -fonction piston en avançant le long de son axe : matière poussée dans le moule par l'extrémité de la vis (qui joue le rôle de piston).