English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plastic injection molding [correct]; plastic injection moulding [correct, Great Britain]; injection plastic molding [correct]
DEF: Manufacturing process where heated plastic is forced into a mould cavity under pressure.
OBS: A mould cavity is essentially a negative of the part being produced. The cavity is filled with plastic, and the plastic changes phase to a solid, resulting in a positive. ... Typically injection pressures range from 5000 to 20,000 psi. Because of the high pressures involved, the mould must be clamped shut during injection and cooling. Clamping forces are measured in tons.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection plastique [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par injection de matières plastiques [masculine noun]; moulage de plastique par injection [masculine noun]
OBS: moulage par injection : moulage d'une matière par injection sous pression à partir d'un cylindre chauffé à travers une buse (canal, entrée) dans la cavité d'un moule fermé.