English (Audio Technology; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stamper [correct]
DEF: A part created by plating onto the "mother" in the electroforming process. It is then separated from the mother and used in the injection molding process to create the clear plastic discs.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
matrice de pressage [correct, feminine noun]; matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la filière de production du disque compact, disque négatif tiré du disque original et servant à produire les disques compacts vendus dans le commerce.