English (Economic Fluctuations; National Accounting; Cost of Living)
reflation [correct]
DEF: The international effort by government to ward off deflation by boosting demand and underpinning prices.
OBS: Various methods are available, such as the easing of credit restrictions, injection of money, encourage investments by one means or another, encourage banks to lend more money, reduce taxation.
PHR: Brute-force reflation
French (Fluctuations économiques; Comptabilité nationale; Coût de la vie)
reflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions aboutissant à un accroissement de la demande et à une reprise de l'activité économique et de l'emploi. La reflation a pour objet essentiel de «regonfler» la valeur relative de la demande dans une économie anémiée par une récession ou ayant subi une trop forte déflation.
PHR: Réflation agressive
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Contabilidad nacional; Costo de vida)
reflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voz proveniente del inglés de EE.UU., que identifica a la política destinada a poner fin a los previos programas deflacionistas, permitiendo que de nuevo crezca la tasa de inflación. Para ello se emplean instrumentos monetarios y fiscales (mayor cantidad de dinero, reducción de impuestos, más gasto público, tipos de interés disminuidos), con el propósito de frenar el excesivo desempleo que pudiera haberse originado durante la fase de deflación.