English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sequential injection molding [correct]; sequential moulding; sequential molding
CONT: Sequential injection molding of thermoplastic polymers has gained considerable importance in recent years. ... In a single mold with two or more inlets and moving parts that allow sequential entrance of melts into different sections of a main cavity, two or more types of thermoplastics are sequentially injected. The final product is a single piece made of polymers with different mechanical properties, which are permanently bonded together.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection séquentielle [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par injection en chaîne [masculine noun]
OBS: injection séquentielle : Procédé d'injection des matières plastiques dans lequel la matière fondue est introduite dans le moule par plusieurs orifices et à des temps différents.