English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
nozzle sac volume [correct]
DEF: Volume within a hole-type nozzle tip between the needle and the entry to the injection/spray holes determined with the nozzle closed.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
volume du sac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de la chambre située à l'extrémité d'un injecteur à trous, mesuré entre l'entrée des trous d'injection et l'aiguille, l'injecteur étant en position fermée.