English (Meats and Meat Industries)
needling [correct]
DEF: A slang term used to describe or imply the needle injection of water or aqueous solution into a product for the purpose of increasing weight. A deceptive practice.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
piquage [proposal, masculine noun]