English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine))
translumbar aortography [correct]
DEF: Radiography of the aorta after injection of a radiopaque medium into it through a needle inserted into the lumbar area at about the level of the 12th thoracic vertebra.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine))
aortographie translombaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aortographie après injection d'un liquide opaque dans l'aorte abdominale, à gauche de la colonne vertébrale, au niveau de la douzième côte.