English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
needle-lift sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sensor which emits an electrical signal proportional to the lift of the needle in order to record the whole injection process(for development purposes).
OBS: needle-lift sensor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
capteur de levée d'aiguille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capteur qui délivre un signal électrique proportionnel à la levée dans le but d'enregistrer la totalité du processus d'injection (à des fins de développement).
OBS: capteur de levée d'aiguille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.