English (Eye Surgery)
hydrodelineation [correct]; hydrodemarcation; hydrogragmentation; hydrodelamination
DEF: The injection of fluid between the layers of the nucleus of the lens, using a blunt needle; done to delineate the nuclear zones during cataract surgery.
CONT: The idea of injecting fluid directly into the nucleus of the cataract was introduced in the late eighties by Anis. His term "hydrodelineation" has prevailed over other proposed such as hydrodemarcation, hydrogragmentation, and hydrodelamination ...
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
hydrodélinéation [correct, feminine noun]; hydrodémarcation [correct, feminine noun]