English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
pumping assembly [correct]
DEF: That combination of parts in an injection pump extending between the plunger foot and the high pressure pipe(or nozzle in a pump injector).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
mécanisme de pompage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de pièces dans une pompe d'injection s'étendant entre le pied du piston et la tuyauterie haute pression (ou l'injecteur dans un injecteur-pompe).