English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intramuscular injection [correct]
DEF: An injection administered into a muscle, usually in the anterior thigh, deltoid, or in one of the buttocks.
CONT: Intramuscular Injection Models of Buttocks is very useful for injection exercises in order to avoid injecting to the wrong positions such as nerves and veins in the buttocks.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
injection intramusculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment les médicaments sont-ils administrés? Les médicaments chimiothérapeutiques [...] peuvent être administrés par voie intramusculaire, c'est-à-dire qu'ils sont injectés à l'aide d'une aiguille et d'une seringue dans vos muscles.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
inyección intramuscular [feminine noun]