English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
reciprocating fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Mechanical injection pump without an integral camshaft for reciprocating the plunger(s) of the pumping element(s).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d'injection alternative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d'injection mécanique sans arbre à cames incorporé pour actionner alternativement le(s) piston(s) de l'(des) élément(s) de pompage.