English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
base-mounted fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Driveshaft injection pump having a flat mounting plane which is parallel to the driveshaft axis and at right-angles to the axis(es) of the pumping elements.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d'injection à fixation par base plane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d'injection à arbre d'entraînement ayant une fixation par une face plane disposée parallèlement à l'axe de l'arbre d'entraînement et perpendiculairement à l'axe de l'(des) élément(s) de pompage.