English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
injection ram [correct, standardized]; injection plunger [correct]; shooting piston; shooting plunger
CONT: Since good molding requires constant viscosity, the speed of the inject ion plunger must be accurately controlled.
OBS: injection ram : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
piston d'injection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vérin d'injection [masculine noun]
OBS: piston d'injection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.