English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
swirling air [correct]
CONT: Swirling air and continued fuel injection after spark termination feed the stationary flame front(...) burning the fuel at a controlled rate(...)
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
turbulence [correct]
CONT: La turbulence obtenue par une forme appropriée de la culasse (...) en augmentant le brassage et l'homogénéité du mélange augmente la vitesse de combustion.