English (Immunology)
local anaphylaxis
DEF: Anaphylaxis in which the reaction is localized at the site where antigen is encountered. Examples include the site of injection in a skin test, as in passive cutaneous anaphylaxis, or the respiratory tract, as in the case of inhaled antigens.
French (Immunologie)
réaction d'anaphylaxie locale [feminine noun]
CONT: La réaction d'anaphylaxie locale se présente comme une papule d'urticaire avec oedème localisé et érythème.