English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
automatic steam injection system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System of pipes connected to a supply of steam and fitted with nozzles at suitable intervals and heights, through which steam is discharged automatically on the operation of a fire detector.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système automatique d'injection de vapeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de tuyauteries raccordées à une réserve de vapeur et équipées de diffuseurs disposés à intervalles et hauteurs appropriés, de façon à projeter de la vapeur automatiquement sous l'action d'un détecteur d'incendie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.